snatchlike

Percentages · How it reads your numbers

Weightlifting ratio calculator

Your lifts sit in rough proportion to each other. Type the one you know — a deadlift, a clean & jerk, a back squat — and this page shows where each of the others would sit for a lifter in proportion, so a drill written off one of them can be loaded. It runs in this tab — nothing is sent anywhere.

Every lift against every other

Read across: each cell is the lift on the left as a percentage of the lift at the top. A snatch is about 55% of a deadlift; a deadlift is about 183% of a snatch. Over 100% means the lift on the left is the heavier one.

Lift ÷Power snatchSquat snatchOverhead squatClean & jerkCleanFront squatBack squatDeadlift
Power snatch100%83%69%66%65%60%52%46%
Squat snatch121%100%83%80%78%72%63%55%
Overhead squat145%120%100%96%94%86%76%66%
Clean & jerk151%125%104%100%98%90%79%69%
Clean154%128%107%103%100%92%81%70%
Front squat167%139%116%111%108%100%88%76%
Back squat191%159%132%127%124%114%100%87%
Deadlift220%183%152%146%143%131%115%100%

Where the numbers come from

Every lift is held to one other by a conventional band, and sits at its middle. These are conventional coaching bands rather than anything measured here. A lifter can sit anywhere inside a band and be fine; the middle is a place to start a drill from, not a target.

LiftAgainstBand% of snatch
Power snatchSquat snatch0.78–0.88×83%
Overhead squatSquat snatch1.05–1.35×120%
Clean & jerkSquat snatch1.19–1.316×125%
CleanClean & jerk1–1.05×128%
Front squatBack squat0.85–0.9×139%
Back squatSquat snatch1.471–1.724×159%
DeadliftBack squat1.1–1.2×183%

The power snatch, overhead squat, clean & jerk and back squat use the bands the planner reads your numbers by — each opens its own ratio page — so a lifter whose numbers match this table is read as balanced. The clean is at least the clean & jerk, because the jerk comes after it; the front squat and the deadlift are held to the back squat. The empty bar (20 kg,45 lb) is the floor for every estimate.